Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/4-5.6 R

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm 1.4-5.6 R

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 40-150mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-06-30

MSRP Price: $199

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/4.0-5.6 Lens is extremely light, weighing only 6.7 ounces. With a wide zoom range with a 35mm equivalent to 80-300mm, this lens offers versatility and portability.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/4-5.6 R Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length40-150mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.75x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:6.2
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)30°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements13
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.90m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions6.35 x 8.31cm
Weight190g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/4-5.6 R Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/4-5.6 R MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *