Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2014-09-15

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With a premium metal construction and a variety of specialized lens elements the M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 PRO Lens from Olympus will provide Micro Four Thirds users with a compact, yet durable and sharp telephoto zoom lens. It has a 35mm equivalent focal length of 80-300mm for covering a wide range of telephoto lengths and has a fast constant f/2.8 aperture that matches other professional grade lenses. Additionally, it utilizes a Dual Voice Coil Motor, or VCM, autofocus system that features two separate lens groups that are each controlled by their own linear drive motor. This results in incredibly fast performance that is nearly friction-free and very quiet.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length40-150mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.42x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)30°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements5
Special Glass Elements1 HD Element
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions79.4 x 160mm
Weight880g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 40-150mm f/2.8 Pro MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *