Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 II

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f4-5.6 II

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-150mm f/4-5.6 II

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2015-02-05

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The M.Zuiko ED 14-150mm f/4.0-5.6 II Zoom Lens from Olympus is a wide to telephoto zoom with a 28-300mm 35mm equivalent, allowing you to shoot in a wide variety of situations. This lens improves upon the previous version by adding dust and splash-proof housing and ZERO (Zuiko Extra-Low Reflective Optical) coating.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 II Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-150mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio11x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass Elements2 E-HR, 3 HR, 1 DSA Elements
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.5 x 83.8mm
Weight284g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 II Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 II MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *