Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm 1.4-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-150mm f/4-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2010-02-03

MSRP Price: $599

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: The M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4.0-5.6 Zoom Lens from Olympus is a high-power wide to telephoto zoom (28-300mm in 35mm equivalent) that offers amazing optical performance in an extraordinarily compact and lightweight (9.87 oz, 280 g) design. In order to fit the requirements for Micro Four Thirds System cameras, this lens features a reduced lens diameter (2.5", 63.5mm) and overall length (3.3", 83mm) with a minimum image field of 78 x 59mm. It is constructed with 15 elements in 11 groups, employing ED (Extra-low Dispersion) glass elements to suppress the color aberration that can degrade image quality, particularly at wide-angle focal lengths.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-150mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio10.71x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:4.16
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-8.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements2 E-HR Elements, 1 HR Element, 1 DSA Element
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Filter Information
Filter Size58mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63.5 x 83.8mm
Weight280g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 14-150mm f/4-5.6 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *