Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12mm f/2

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 12mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-06-30

MSRP Price: $799

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This high-speed, single-focal– length, wide-angle lens is ideal for shooting everything from dramatic landscapes in low- light conditions to hard-to-get, spontaneous street shots. It has a beautiful full-metal body and a snap ring that enables photographers to pan focus with a distance indicator.Olympus m.12mm f/2.0 Zuiko Camera Lens Silver.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length12mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:12.5
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions56 x 43mm
Weight130g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *