Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-50mm f/3.5-6.3 EZ

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-50mm 1-3.5-6.3 EZ

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 12-50mm f/3.5-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-12-14

MSRP Price: $499

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This zoom lens has a maximum magnification of 4.2X, covering a range that extends from a wide angle of 24mm (35mm camera equivalent) - ideal for taking wide shots even indoors - to a medium telephoto focal length of 100mm (35mm camera equivalent), - optimal for portraits.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-50mm f/3.5-6.3 EZ Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-50mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio4.16x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°-24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades5
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions5.18 x 8.28cm
Weight211g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *