Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8 PRO

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8 PRO

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 12-40mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2013-09-10

MSRP Price: $999

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This large-aperture 3.3X Zoom lens is the first in the newly created “M.ZUIKO PRO” category. Covering a 35mm equivalent focal length of 24-80mm, this lens features all metallic construction and makes extensive use of high grade optical components including Dual Aspherical, High Refractive and ED lens elements configured in 9 groups to assure the highest level of reproduction. A fast maximum aperture of f/2.8 throughout the zoom range, a manual focus clutch as well as Splash-proof, Dust-proof and Freeze-proof construction make it suitable for the most demanding professionals and enthusiasts. An “MSC” (movie and still compatible) AF lens drive system ensures fast and quiet auto-focusing – especially important when shooting HD movies. A seven blade circular aperture produces pleasing background defocusing effects.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8 PRO Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length12-40mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatFour Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.33x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.3x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)30°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 ED glass elements, 2 HR glass elements, 1 EDA glass element, 1 HD glass element
Aspherical Elements1 aspherical element, 1 dual-sided aspherical element,
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions69.9 x 84mm
Weight382g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction and MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital ED 12-40mm f/2.8 PRO MTF and Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Sue Eisert
    February 26, 2014 at 7:46 am

    Has anyone used this lens for infrared? If yes how was it?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *