Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 45mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-06-30

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Mixed

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This single focal length portrait lens has a beautiful shallow depth of field, which enables the background blurring effects not possible with the 14-42mm kit zoom lens. The MSC mechanism is great for tracking a moving child or pet, and provides a quick and silent focus mechanism for movies and still photography


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length45mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements2 E-HR Glass Elements
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Filter Information
Filter Size37mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions46 x 56mm
Weight116g
Other Information
Available in ColorsSilver or Black

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *