Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 300mm f/4 IS Pro

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 300mm f/4 IS Pro

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 300mm f/4 IS Pro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2016-01-06

MSRP Price: $2499

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Reach out farther than ever before and embrace handheld long range photography with the M.Zuiko Digital ED 300mm f/4 IS PRO Lens from Olympus. Relatively compact for its 600mm equivalent focal length, the Micro Four Thirds optic is able to go more places easier, and thanks to integrated optical stabilization, good for 4 stops of shutter speed, handheld imaging is capable of producing tack sharp photographs. This in-lens system also works in tandem with the in-body stabilization of select MFT cameras to create the 5-axis sync IS method, which further improves handheld shooting by compensating for up to 6 stops of camera shake.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 300mm f/4 IS Pro Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length300mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.24x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)4.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements3 Super ED, 3 HR, 1 E-HR
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.4m
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions92.5 x 227mm
Weight1475g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLens Cap (LC-77B), Lens Rear Cap (LR-2), Decoration Ring (DR-79) Instruction Manual, Olympus Local Warranty Card, LensCase (LSC-1127)

Lens Construction

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 300mm f/4 IS Pro Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 300mm f/4 IS Pro MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Dave Mills
    July 21, 2016 at 8:36 am

    I have this lens and love it. It is very sharp and works well with the teleconverter on the OMD 1.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *