Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/2.8 Pancake

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/2.8 Pancake

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 17mm f/2.8 Pancake

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2009-01-16

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This wide-angle pancake lens has a convenient focal length (equivalent to 34mm on a 35mm camera) for shooting everything from landscapes and portraits to close ups. A slim design, with an overall length of just 22.5mm, ensures the camera remains compact and easy to carry even when the lens is mounted. With its digital-dedicated design and superior performance, this lens maximizes the camera’s performance for clear, high quality imaging.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/2.8 Pancake Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length17mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:9.09
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)65°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades5
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m
Filter Information
Filter Size37mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions57 x 22mm
Weight71g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *