Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/1.8

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 17mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2012-06-15

MSRP Price: $499.99

Made in:

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The 17mm f/1.8 M.ZUIKO Wide-Angle Lens for Micro Four Thirds Mount from Olympus is an all-metal 17mm prime lens designed for the Olympus line of micro four thirds cameras such as the E-PM2 and E-PL5 digital cameras. Its focal length is equivalent to 34mm in the 35mm format and its minimum focusing distance is 9.8


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 17mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length17mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions57.5 x 35.5mm
Weight120g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or Silver

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Scott Braley
    February 18, 2016 at 10:28 pm

    A very useful focal length. Well built. Optics are ok, not up to the other Oly primes. Center is good wide open, edges adequate for most uses. Stopped down to 2.8, center is very good, edges improve. At f4 to f8 is as good as it will get. The 12-40 f2.8 is actually sharper at all f stops, but of course is a stop and a third slower and a lot larger. If you need a small fast lens in this range, it is probably as good as anything else that is not twice the price.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *