Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 II R

Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 14-42mm 1,3.5-5.6 II R

Lens Summary

Brand: Olympus

Also Known As: Olympus 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Micro Four Thirds

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Micro Four Thirds

Release Date: 2011-06-30

MSRP Price: $299

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Smaller and lighter than standard SLR lenses thanks to the Micro Four Thirds format, the M.ZUIKO DIGITAL 14-42mm 1:3.5-5.6 II (35mm equivalent focal length: 28-84mm) lens provides full 3x zoom performance in a very small package. The evolution of this PEN kit lens now focuses faster than ever before, so you won\'t miss out on rapid shooting situations. Designed for shooting movies as well as stills, this updated lens now features MSC technology for practically silent auto focusing and great movie sound even when zooming. This lightweight and compact lens delivers high image quality and has an excellent close-up shooting capability.


Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 14-42mm f/3.5-5.6 II R Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-42mm
Mount TypeMicro Four Thirds
FormatMicro Four Thirds
Compatible Format(s)Micro Four Thirds
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperturef/22-22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)75°-29°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Filter Information
Filter Size37mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions5.59 x 4.83cm
Weight111g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *