Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED

Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 19mm f/4E Tilt Shift

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2016-10-19

MSRP Price: $3399

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Featuring an ultra-wide design prized for architectural and interior subjects, the PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED from Nikon allows you to impart both tilt and shift movements to control focus and perspective, as well as apply the movements independently for more creative flexibility. Up to +/- 7.5° of tilt is possible, for focus control, and +/- 12mm of shift, to adjust perspective and composition, and tilt can be applied parallel or perpendicular to shift. Up to 90° of rotation is also possible using the PC Rotation capability, and shift movements do not require locking or unlocking for use. Characterized by an expansive field of view that is ideal for photographing tight indoor spaces and complex architectural subjects, this lens also offers flexible perspective and focus control to adjust distortion and depth of field.

Photography Life Review Summary: I very much enjoyed testing the Nikon 19mm f/4E PC and I am very pleased with the quality of the results. Overall, the Nikon 19mm f/4E PC-E is the best tilt-shift lens I have ever used. Read the full Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED Review by Photography Life.


Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length19mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)73°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)97°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.9 ft. (0.25 m) from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeN/A
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.5 in. (89 mm) x 4.8 in. (124 mm)
Weight31.2 oz. (885 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-K101 Slip-on front lens cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-1120 Lens Case

Perspective Control

Horizontal and vertical shift and tilt
Shift: ± 12 mm
Tilt: ± 7.5°

Rotation

Rotates 90° left and right with stops every 30°; tilt mechanism rotates 90° left with a stop at 45°.

Lens Construction

Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon PC NIKKOR 19mm f/4E ED MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *