Nikon PC-E Micro-NIKKOR 85mm f/2.8D

Nikon PC-E Micro NIKKOR 85mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon PC-E 85mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-07-01

MSRP Price: $1829

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Medium-telephoto perspective control lens featuring tilt, shift and rotation capability perfect for portrait, nature and commercial photography.


Nikon PC-E Micro-NIKKOR 85mm f/2.8D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 85mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.50x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 18°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 28°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 9
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1.3 ft. (0.39m)
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 3.3x4.2 in. (Diameter x Length), 83.5x107mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 22.9 oz. (635g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories HB-22 Bayonet Hood, CL-1120 Flexible Lens Pouch, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, LC-77 77mm Snap-on Front Lens Cap

Lens Construction

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 85mm f2.8D Construction

MTF Chart

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 85mm f2.8D MTF Chart

Image Samples

85mm f2.8D sample (1) 85mm f2.8D sample (4)

85mm f2.8D sample (3) 85mm f2.8D sample (2)

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *