Nikon PC-E Micro-NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED

Nikon PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon PC-E 45mm f/2.8D

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2008-07-01

MSRP Price: $1899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This perspective control lens features tilt, shift and rotation capability, perfect for architectural, nature and commercial photography.


Nikon PC-E Micro-NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length45mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.50x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)34°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)51°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.83 ft. (0.25m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.2x4.4 in. (Diameter x Length), 82.5x112mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 26.1 oz. (740g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-43 Bayonet Hood, CL-1120 Flexible Lens Pouch, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, LC-77 77mm Snap-on Front Lens Cap

Lens Construction

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Construction

MTF Chart

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED MTF Chart

Image Samples

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Sample 4 PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Sample 3

PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Sample 2 PC-E Micro NIKKOR 45mm f/2.8D ED Sample 1

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *