Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 DX VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-10-10

MSRP Price: $349.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Sleek yet long-reaching, the Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR is a 75-375mm-equivalent zoom designed for DX-format Z-mount mirrorless cameras. Spanning a versatile range of telephoto focal lengths, this zoom is well-suited for working with distant subjects as well as portraiture applications. Its optical design incorporates one extra-low dispersion element, which greatly helps to reduce a color fringing and chromatic aberrations for greater clarity and color rendering. A Super Integrated Coating has also been applied to minimize ghosting and flare for increased contrast and color accuracy in bright and backlit conditions.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the Nikon Z DX 50-250mm VR is a great lens that I have no problem recommending to our readers. While it is not an optical marvel like many of its high-end Nikon Z siblings, it is certainly hard to beat in value, once you factor in its price, weight, and size. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-250mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.23x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31°30'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)6°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Dimensions74mm x 110mm
Weight405g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-62B 62 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-90 Bayonet Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 50-250mm f/4.5-6.3 VR MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #50 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #44

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #10 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #12

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #41 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #46

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments