Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 DX VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-10-10

MSRP Price: $299.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Compact and versatile, the Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR is a 24-75mm-equivalent zoom designed for DX-format Z-mount mirrorless cameras. Covering a wide-angle to portrait-length zoom range, this lens is well-suited to everyday shooting situations. Its optical design incorporates aspherical and extra-low dispersion elements, which help to reduce a variety of aberrations for sharper, clearer image quality throughout the zoom range. A Super Integrated Coating has also been applied to minimize ghosting and flare for increased contrast and color accuracy in bright and backlit conditions.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the Nikon Z DX 16-50mm VR is a lens with superb value, especially once you factor in its price, weight, and size. If you are in the market for a portable travel setup, I would highly recommend to check this lens out together with the Nikon Z50 and the Z DX 50-250mm VR lens. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length16-50mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)DX / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.1x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements4
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.2m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialPlastic
Dimensions70mm x 32mm
Weight135g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-46B 46 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z DX 16-50mm f/3.5-6.3 VR MTF Chart

Sample Images

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #24 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #25

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #27 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #9

Nikon Z50 Sample Image #31 Nikon Z50 Sample Image #47

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments