Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-07-31

MSRP Price: $799.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Elevated by advancements of the revolutionary Z mount, the NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 s is a premium S-Line lens that blends optical ingenuity and artistic nuance. Flattering perspective. Breathtaking resolution. Stunning bokeh. Unwavering focus and lifelike accuracy compensation. This is an 85mm prime lens that will thrill and inspire those who shoot portraits, headshots, fashion, weddings, tight video shots, street photography or any situation that highlights the human form.

Photography Life Review Summary: Simply put, there is a lot to like about the Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S. Aside from its insane sharpness, the lens shows very good bokeh that looks even better than on the Nikon 85mm f/1.8G. Contrast and color are superb, as expected from a professional-grade Nikon lens. The lens has some vignetting, but post-processing software like Lightroom takes care of it upon import automatically. Ghosting and flare are controlled well, thanks to Nikon's excellent coatings. There is practically no distortion to worry about. Both lateral and longitudinal chromatic aberration are under control, even at maximum aperture. It is a relatively small, lightweight and weather-sealed lens, and its autofocus motor is fast, silent and very accurate. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.8m from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75.0mm x 99.0mm
Weight470g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67B 67 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-91 Bayonet Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon Nikkor Z 85mm f/1.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #10 Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #16

Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #13 Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #30

Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #29 Nikon Z 85mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #19

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Chris Bruner
    November 7, 2019 at 1:36 pm

    I am awaiting your review of this lens with bated breath!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *