Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2020-01-07

MSRP Price: $2599.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: A popular zoom among sports, event, and portrait photographers, the NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S from Nikon is an impressively versatile telephoto lens characterized by its bright f/2.8 design. The fast maximum aperture suits working in available lighting conditions and also affords increased control over depth of field for isolating subjects with selective focus. The optical design incorporates a series of ED, fluorite, and SR elements, which help to reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations throughout the zoom range for improved clarity and color accuracy. Additionally, ARNEO and Nano Crystal Coats, as well as a Super Integrated Coating, have been applied to suppress flare, ghosting, and surface reflections for improved contrast and color fidelity.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length70-200mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)34°20'
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements21
Lens Groups18
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements6
Special Glass Elements1 SR Lens Element
Aspherical Elements2
ARNEO CoatingYes
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Fluorite Elements1
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m at 70mm, 1.0m at 200mm
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions89mm x 220mm
Weight1440g with tripod collar
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-92 Lens Hood, CL-C3 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f2.8 VR S MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *