Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct

Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-10-10

MSRP Price: $7999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: The Noct is back and faster than ever with the Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct. Made possible by the wider design of the Z mount, this renowned and unique lens has returned with an updated design specifically for the Z-series of mirrorless cameras. Characterized by its advanced optical design and exceedingly bright f/0.95 maximum aperture, this lens excels in low-light conditions and also affords extreme control over depth of field for isolating subject matter. Like its Noct predecessor, this lens has a manual focus design for fine-tuned control that makes it suitable for both photo and video applications. Its optical design incorporates a large-diameter ground aspherical element, which reduces spherical aberrations and distortion in order to achieve high sharpness and accurate rendering. An ARNEO coat, along with a Nano Crystal Coat and fluorine coat, has also been applied to individual elements to greatly suppress flare and ghosting for clean, color-accurate imagery when working in strong lighting conditions.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length58mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.19x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/0.95
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)27°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)40°50'
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades11 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Aspherical Elements3
ARNEO CoatingYes
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions102mm x 153mm
Weight2000g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-82B 82 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HN-38 Screw-on Lens Hood, CT-101 Trunk Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 58mm f/0.95 S Noct MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *