Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f1.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2018-08-23

MSRP Price: $599.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A compact, well-versed prime, the NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.8 S from Nikon offers a normal-length field of view along with a bright f/1.8 maximum aperture. The comfortable perspective pairs with the f/1.8 design to suit working in difficult lighting conditions as well as offers increased control over depth of field. The optical design includes two aspherical elements and two extra-low dispersion elements, which greatly reduce both spherical and chromatic aberrations for increased sharpness and clarity. Both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings are used, too, to suppress flare and ghosting for greater color fidelity and higher contrast.

Photography Life Review Summary: Nikon has been cranking out one gem after another with the Z-series lenses. Aside from the somewhat polarizing 14-30mm f/4, which we still praised at Photography Life (and bought for our personal travel photography use), each one has really knocked it out of the park. These are sharp, lightweight lenses with intelligent compromises in their optical design. The Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S is no exception. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.8 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 50mm
Mount Type Nikon Z
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 31°30′
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 47°00′
Optical Information
Lens Elements 12
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Stepper Motor (STM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.4m
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 76mm x 86.5mm
Weight 415g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-62B 62 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-90 Bayonet Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f1.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f1.8 S MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Sample Image #1 Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Sample Image #2

Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Sample Image #3 Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Sample Image #5

Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Sample Image #8 Nikon Z 50mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #5

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Vlad
    September 3, 2018 at 12:16 pm

    600 USD or 700 EUR for a 50mm f/1.8? No, thank you Nikon!

    • laurentg
      October 21, 2018 at 7:02 pm

      depend of the sharpness at 1.8

  2. Padmanabhan R
    March 6, 2019 at 5:33 am

    Awaiting your review of this lens, Nasim!!

  3. John Brewton
    June 13, 2019 at 6:21 am

    This lens is a bargain at $600. Sharper than my Zeiss Otus 55!!

  4. Sylvie
    June 16, 2019 at 6:31 pm

    Awaiting your review of this lens. Thanks

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *