Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.2 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.2 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 50mm f/1.2 S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2020-09-16

MSRP Price: $2099

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Built for speed and exacting sharpness, Nikon's NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.2 S is a fast, normal-length prime featuring advanced optics and a bright design to suit everything from available-light portraiture to selective-focus documentary subjects. The f/1.2 maximum aperture excels in difficult lighting conditions and offers impressive control over depth of field to help isolate subject matter against a blurred background. A series of extra-low dispersion and aspherical elements also help to achieve high sharpness, notable clarity, and accurate rendering while ARNEO and Nano Crystal Coats, as well as a Super Integrated Coating, suppress flare, ghosting, and surface reflections for improved contrast and color fidelity.Complementing the optical design, a multi-focus system, which employs two stepping motors, helps to realize impressively fast, accurate, and quiet focus performance, along with full-time manual focus override, to suit both stills and video needs. The lens also has a unique physical design, which incorporates a top OLED information panel that can be used to quickly confirm aperture and focus settings, and an assignable L.Fn button permits making exposure and settings adjustments via the lens. Additionally, a programmable control ring can be set for intuitive adjustment over a variety of camera and exposure settings.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.2 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements17
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
ARNEO CoatingYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Nano Ultrasonic MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.45 m/1.48 ft
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions89.5x150mm
Weight3.6x6"
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-82B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-94 Lens Hood, CL-C2 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 50mm f/1.2 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon Z 50mm f/1.2 S MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *