Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 35mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2018-08-23

MSRP Price: $849.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A favored focal length for everything from landscape to street shooting, the NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S is a prime wide-angle lens characterized by its versatility and bright f/1.8 maximum aperture. Furthering its merits, the optical design features two extra-low dispersion elements and three aspherical elements, which reduce a variety of aberrations and distortion to produce imagery with high sharpness, clarity, and accurate color rendering. Both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings are used, too, to suppress flare and ghosting for greater color fidelity and higher contrast.

Photography Life Review Summary: If you like shooting with a 35mm lens, the Nikon Z 35mm f/1.8 S is worth every penny. It handles great in the field, has a lightweight and durable construction and its optical performance is the best our team has seen so far from a 35mm lens. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Nikon Z
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.19 x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 44°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 11
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Stepper Motor (STM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.82 ft. (0.25 m)
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 62mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 73mm x 86mm
Weight 370g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-62B Snap-On Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-89 Bayonet Lens Hood

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.8 S MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon Z 35mm f1.8 S Image Sample #25 Nikon Z 35mm f1.8 S Image Sample #24

Nikon Z 35mm f1.8 S Image Sample #27 Nikon Z 35mm f1.8 S Image Sample #14

After Color Efex 4 Clarity Bump Preset Nikon Z6 Image Sample #7

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *