Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-09-04

MSRP Price: $999.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Presenting a wide field of view and an optimized design, the NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S from Nikon is a versatile wide-angle lens well-suited to a range of subjects, including landscape, architecture, and reportage. Featuring an advanced optical layout, this prime lens incorporates a series of aspherical and extra-low dispersion elements, which produce sharp, well-corrected imagery with a high degree of clarity. Also, both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings are used to suppress flare and ghosting for greater color fidelity and higher contrast.

Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S is yet another superb lens release. Nikon has done an amazing job with creating an advanced optical formula that outperforms all other 24mm prime lenses we have previously tested for the F mount. The lens is extremely sharp, maintains a high level of contrast at all apertures, and its coatings do a great job in practically eliminating ghosting and flare. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.25m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions78.0mm x 96.5mm
Weight450g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-72B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-88 Lens Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24mm f/1.8 S MTF Chart

Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Samples

Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #4 Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #6

Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #12 Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #21

Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #20 Nikon Z 24mm f/1.8 S Image Sample #32

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments