Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 24-70mm f/4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2018-08-23

MSRP Price: $999.95

Made in: N/A

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Covering a useful range of focal lengths, the NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S is a versatile zoom, spanning wide-angle to portrait-length perspectives. Its constant f/4 maximum aperture maintains a consistent exposure throughout the zoom range and also helps to realize a more compact and lightweight alternative to an f/2.8 zoom. In regard to the optical design, a unique aspherical extra-low dispersion element, in addition to three aspherical elements, is used to help reduce chromatic aberrations and distortions throughout the zoom range in order to achieve high image sharpness and clarity. Both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings have also been applied to control flare and ghosting for greater contrast and color rendering in bright and backlit conditions.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.9x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.3x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)22°50′
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)34°20′
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Special Glass Elements1x Aspherical ED glass element
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.99 ft. (0.3 m)
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.1 in. (77.5 mm) x 3.5 in. (88.5 mm)
Weight17.7 oz. (500 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-72B 72 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-85 Bayonet Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/4 S MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *