Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f/4-6.3

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f4-6.3

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 24-50mm f/4-6.3

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2020-07-21

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Featuring a sleek design and versatile range, the Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f/4-6.3 is a compact standard zoom covering wide-angle to normal focal lengths. Its retractable design helps to achieve the slim form factor that is suitable to walkaround and travel shooting applications. A stepping motor provides quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override to suit both stills and video applications. Its optical design incorporates three aspherical elements and a pair of low dispersion elements, which help to control a variety of aberrations for high sharpness and clarity. A Super Integrated Coating is featured, too, to suppress flare and achieve high contrast and color accuracy. Also, the lens sports a programmable control ring that can be set for intuitive adjustment over a variety of camera and exposure settings.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f/4-6.3 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-50mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.17x (at 50 mm)
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements3
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.35 m/1.15 ft from focal plane at all zoom positions
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions2.89 x 2.01" / 73.5 x 51 mm
Weight6.9 oz / 195 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-52B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap)

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f4-6.3 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-50mm f4-6.3 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *