Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2020-02-12

MSRP Price: $899.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Ready for your next excursion, the full frame NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR is a versatile all-in-one zoom that covers every shot along the way with remarkable true to life detail. Immersive landscapes, arresting architecture, captivating portraits, candid street photography and everything in between - all with a single compact, lightweight lens. Beyond its incredible flexibility and convenience, the NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR is designed to take full advantage of the Z mount's impressive light-gathering capability, so photos and videos are sharp, clear and evenly illuminated throughout the entire frame.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-200mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio8.3x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.28x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4-6.3
Minimum Aperturef/22-36
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)61°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Minimum Angle of View (Full Frame format)12°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements19
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass Elements1 Aspherical ED
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.5m (at 24mm) and 0.7m (at 200mm) from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions76.5mm x 114mm
Weight570g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-67B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-93 Lens Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-200mm f/4-6.3 VR MTF Performance

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *