Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 20mm f/1.8 S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2020-02-12

MSRP Price: $1049.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Combining the unique, ultra-wide perspective of a 20mm prime with the speed and low light capabilities of an f/1.8 maximum aperture, the NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S brings beautiful context to your full-frame lens arsenal. Its angle of view excels at landscape and wide interior shooting, while its speed makes it superb for environmental portraits with lush, soft backgrounds and low light shots that are sharp and clean with faithful point light reproduction. And the NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S is truly cinematic with video enhancements that ensure silent autofocusing without breathing, and smooth aperture and ISO control.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, the Nikon Z 20mm f/1.8 S is a marvelous lens with a superb optical performance that leaves all other 20mm lenses I have previously tested in the dust. With very few optical issues and aberrations to worry about, great build quality, and excellent weather sealing, it is one of the finest lenses I have been fortunate to use in my photographic career. If you need an ultra-wide angle lens for your Z camera, don’t hesitate to buy this lens – it is worth every penny! Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length20mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.19x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)70°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)94°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Aspherical Elements3
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.20m from focal plane
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions84.5mm x 108.5mm
Weight505g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-77B Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-95 Lens Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 20mm f/1.8 S MTF Chart

Image Samples

Nikon Z 20mm f1.8 S Sample 8 Nikon Z 20mm f1.8 S Sample 2

Nikon Z 20mm f/1.8 S Bokeh Nikon Z 20mm f1.8 S Image Sample #1

Nikon Z 20mm f1.8 S Image Sample #3 Nikon Z 20mm f1.8 S Image Sample #4

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *