Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 14-30mm f/4 S

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2019-01-08

MSRP Price: $1299.95

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Featuring a new optical design, the compact and lightweight NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S delivers the high level of optical performance that still and video creators expect from the NIKKOR name. By utilizing the larger diameter and technological benefits of the Z Mount, Nikon was able to design an ultra-wide-angle lens that delivers superior optical performance and maximizes the potential of high pixel-count digital cameras such as the 45.7-megapixel Nikon Z 7. Additionally, the design features a nearly flat front lens element, making the NIKKOR Z 14-30mm the world’s first filter-attachable ultra-wide-angle zoom lens covering a focal length from 14mm.

Photography Life Review Summary: For reasons that this review hopefully makes clear, the Nikon Z 14-30mm f/4 S lens is one of the more controversial Z lenses to date. At its best, it’s excellent – somehow cramming a filter thread, a class-leading zoom range, and top-of-the-line performance into a seriously portable package. It lives up to the promise of what a mirrorless lens can be. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-30mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.16x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)90°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)50°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)114°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)72°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups12
Diaphragm Blades7 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions89.0mm x 85.0mm
Weight485g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-82B 82 mm snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap, HB-86 Bayonet Hood, CL-C1 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-30mm f/4 S MTF Chart

Image Samples

Star Stacking Final Image Nikon Z 14-30mm f/4 S Image Sample #1

Nikon Z 14-30mm f4 S Sample Photo 5 Nikon Z 14-30mm f4 S Sample Photo 3

Nikon Z 14-30mm f4 S Sample Photo 8 Uncorrected Distortion RAWDigger TIFF

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments