Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S

Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon Z

Release Date: 2020-09-16

MSRP Price: $2399

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: Ultra-wide with a flexible-yet-exacting design, the NIKKOR Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S from Nikon is a wide-angle zoom distinguished by its advanced optical design and bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture. This fast design suits working in low-light conditions when shooting handheld and also offers improved depth of field control. The optical system utilizes four extra-low dispersion elements and three aspherical elements, which reduce a variety of aberrations and distortion in order to achieve high sharpness and clarity along with accurate rendering of subjects and point light sources, such as stars. ARNEO and Nano Crystal Coats, as well as a Super Integrated Coating, have also been applied to suppress flare, ghosting, and surface reflections for improved contrast and color fidelity.Complementing the optical design, a stepping motor helps to realize impressively fast, accurate, and quiet autofocus performance, along with full-time manual focus override, to suit both stills and video needs. The lens also has a unique physical design, which incorporates a top OLED information panel that can be used to quickly confirm aperture and focus settings, and an assignable L.Fn button permits making exposure and settings adjustments via the lens. Two lens hoods are included with the Z 14-24mm f/2.8 depending on working needs: the HB-96 maintains a sleeker overall size while the HB-97 hood gives the unique advantage of permitting 112mm threaded filters to be attached. Additionally, a programmable control ring can be set for intuitive adjustment over a variety of camera and exposure settings.


Nikon NIKKOR Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length14-24mm
Mount TypeNikon Z
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)114°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)84°
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)90°
Minimum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)61°
Optical Information
Lens Elements16
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements4
Aspherical Elements3
ARNEO CoatingYes
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.28 m / 0.92 ft
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size112mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on (with lens hood attached)
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions88.5 x 124.5mm (3.5" x 5")
Weight650g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-Z1424 Lens Cap (front cap), LC-K104 Lens Cap (front cap), LF-N1 Lens Cap (rear cap), HB-96 Lens Hood, HB-97 Lens Hood, CL-C2 Lens Case

Lens Construction

Nikon Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon Z 14-24mm f/2.8 S MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *