Nikon NIKKOR IX 24-70mm f/3.5-5.6

Nikon NIKKOR IX 24-70mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon IX 24-70mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon IX

Release Date: 1996-01-01

MSRP Price: $160

Made in: Thailand

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Nikon IX-Nikkor 24-70 mm f/ 3.5-5.6 - standard zoom lens for a Nikon Pronea camera.


Nikon NIKKOR IX 24-70mm f/3.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-70mm
Mount TypeNikon IX
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2.92x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/3.5-f/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight180g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) CHRISTIE LANCASTER
    April 3, 2018 at 10:10 pm

    I was just wanting to know if anyone actually still has this lens,
    and better yet ,Do you still shoot with it and what? I have the opportunity to purchase it for around 60.00. What in this world is the IX? mounting type I’m guessing, so will it be an investment, or a ??
    AND… is it compatible with my 7200, or the D50.
    Or would my hard earned money be better spent on something else, If so What?
    In my bag of tricks I have the 50mm1.8 , 35mm, 18-55 kit-, 70-200mm, and the 55-200mm , and shoot withe either the ol favorite D50 or my newest weapon in my line of arsonal the D7200,
    So should I….. Or Shouldn’t I….?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *