Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5

Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon NIKKOR-H 28mm f/3.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1959-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: Discontinued

Photography Life Review Summary: The NIKKOR-H 28mm f/3.5 is a solid lens with an all-metal barrel. While its performance is quite good in the center (peak performance is reached at f/5.6), the mid-frame and corners are very weak due to heavy field curvature. The effect of field curvature is so heavy, that the lens requires stopping down to f/11 to get average results throughout the frame. Focusing in the corners can yield sharp results, but it blurs the center and mid-frame severely. Hence, unless only center sharpness is desired, this is not a good candidate for modern digital cameras. Read the full Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5 Review by Photography Life.


Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film, FX (AI converted only)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades5
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance0.6m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions 62.5 x 54mm
Weight215g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5 Lens Construction

MTF Performance

Here is how the lens performed according to Imatest:

The lens showed a rather severe case of field curvature visible at all apertures, especially from f/3.5-f/8. For best overall performance, the lens should be stopped down to f/11, as can be seen from the above chart. The center performance peaks at f/5.6, where the NIKKOR-H 28mm f/3.5 produces very sharp images comparable to modern prime lenses.

Distortion

Overall, the distortion is controlled quite well. However, the NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5 suffers from a slight “mustache distortion“. Imatest measured it at 0.22 (pincushion), which is not bad.

Chromatic Aberrations

Chromatic aberration levels are moderate. Imatest measured CA at over 1 pixel, as shown below:

Vignetting

Vignetting is quite strong wide open, reaching as much as 2 full stops of difference in the corners. As the lens is stopped down, vignetting is reduced considerably. By f/5.6 vignetting is reduced to less than a stop and is almost fully gone at f/11:

Here is an illustration of the worst case scenario, shot at f/3.5:

Nikon NIKKOR-H Auto 28mm f/3.5 Vignetting

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *