Nikon NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Nikon NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 800mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1986-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Nikon's most powerful telephoto lens: For very distant subjects, ideal for surveillance and wildlife.


Nikon NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6 IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 800mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm SLR
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 9
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 8m
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Slip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 546 x 163mm
Weight 5450g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *