Nikon NIKKOR 600mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Nikon NIKKOR 600mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 600mm f/5.6 IF-ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1975-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 600mm f/5.6 IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length600mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades6
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5m
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions387 x 132mm
Weight2.8kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Guido Bee
    May 24, 2016 at 3:27 pm

    Old and heavy, but when you get it in focus, it will deliver impressive sharpness.
    Can be a challenge to focus (it is manual, though focus confirmation dots will work in view finder of my camera bodies).
    Needs significant support. I don’t try to hand-hold this 6 lb lens = 3 lb body.
    I purchased used, but it came with lens hood and case. I’m happy, but could learn to appreciate VR and AF. Price was attractive for me.

    • 1.1) THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME ROBERT
      June 16, 2017 at 8:47 am

      THANK YOU FOR YOUR REVIEW. i HAVE JUST BEEN GIVEN A LENS AND NEED TO KNOW IF IT WILL WORK WITH A MODERN CAMERA BODY NIKON D5500. I have fitted it in the normal way getting a reasonable image in the viewfinder but on taking a photo get notice saying “NO LENS FITTED” AND OF COURSE NO PHOTO.
      Thank you for your time and answer or reference to who could give me a how to reply ( I also have the tele-converter.
      Also what do you think the on line value is today for a trade-in for a more modern lens

      Kind Regards

      Robert
      Email:
      [email protected]

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *