Nikon NIKKOR 500mm f/4 P IF-ED

Nikon NIKKOR 500mm f/4 P IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 500mm f/4 P IF-ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1988-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: A powerful super telephoto P-Type Nikkor lens with built-in CPU for communication with the electronic metering and exposure features of Nikon\'s more recent SLR's. Photographers interested in bird photography will find the Nikon P ED IF AI-S camera lens ideal for their interests. The lens construction of 8 elements in 6 groups gives you an amazing picture quality. With a maximum aperture of f/4.0, this Nikon 500 mm lens delivers bright and clear images, in any lighting condition. The minimum aperture of f/22 in this Nikon camera lens gives you outstanding still images of the moving birds. The 5-degree picture angle of this Nikon 500 mm lens captures maximum area within a single frame. The automatic diaphragm in the Nikon P ED IF AI-S lens gives an out-of-focus background effect to the picture. The 39 mm filter size protects your Nikon camera lens from dust and scratch.


Nikon NIKKOR 500mm f/4 P IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length500mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5m
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions384 x 138mm
Weight3kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *