Nikon NIKKOR 400mm f/3.5 IF-ED

Nikon NIKKOR 400mm f/3.5 IF-ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 400mm f/3.5 IF-ED

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1982-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: High-performance super telephoto.


Nikon NIKKOR 400mm f/3.5 IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length400mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)0°-10°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance4.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions296 x 134mm
Weight2.8kg
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. chandrasekharan nair
    March 22, 2020 at 10:32 am

    Heavy as hell , but great color edition and super sharp.

    • Chris Keller
      July 25, 2020 at 11:22 am

      I too own this lens. It is heavy as can be; beautiful images in my opinion. . And makes me work a bit since it is non-cup fully manually focused lens. I would love to figure out when mine was manufactured, based on serial number. Mine is not a USA lens; I believe it was originally sold in Japan. Some interesting reviews out on this lens. I learned about it from Hudson Henry who has one and traveled with it.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *