Nikon NIKKOR 35mm f/2

Nikkor 35mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 35mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1981-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 35mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 64°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 6
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 52 x 64mm
Weight 280g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Randle P. McMurphy
    April 11, 2016 at 6:13 am

    I was lucky and got a Nikkor O.C. 2,0/35 on a Ebay auction.
    The 35 never was my favourit focal lens so it stayed unused
    for quite a while in my storage.
    In a mood I picked it for a task the 50 seems to be not “enough”
    and was impressed how wonderful this lens works with my D700.

    • Steve Bailey
      January 28, 2017 at 7:04 pm

      I just purchased one of these 35mm f2.0 to marry up with my D700 and I am looking forward to some winning photographs. I have in the last year fallen in love with prime lenses.

  2. Sean Wagner
    March 30, 2017 at 2:42 am

    I like the Nikkor O.C. 2.0/35mm so much that I patiently sought out a second one in equally excellent condition.

    Used on my Sony A7, it is harder to discern proper focus than more contrasty lenses [like the superb Olympus OM 2.0/50mm Macro], but the long throw, very satisfying handling, and beautiful image rendering make it special to my eyes.

    And it’s really built like a tank – to the point I once first checked the door it accidentally hit.

  3. Bob Bill
    December 5, 2018 at 3:36 am

    I use on a A6300 and prefer 35mm to 50mm views. As noted, built like a tank. May be the sharpest manual Nikkor produced. Adapted to Sony, it is formidable and have yet to replace as general use lens, even though I have the wee 38mm 1.8 Zuicko in the bag. The OC always seems to “do it!”

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *