Nikon NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4 Ai-S

Nikon NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4 Ai-S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 35mm f/1.4 Ai-S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1981-09-01

MSRP Price: $1199.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Versatile, ultra-fast wide-angle lens captures classic images with super-sharp results.


Nikon NIKKOR 35mm f/1.4 Ai-S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Xrop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio01/01/1900
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)62°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades7
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance1.0 ft.
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.7x2.4 in. (Diameter x Length) 68.6x60.9mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 14.1 oz. (399g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFront lens cap, Rear lens cap

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Jose Banta
    August 7, 2017 at 9:58 pm

    This is not a review but I couldn’t help but notice that on B-H website their spec’s show this lens has SIC coating. I am interested in this lens it has been on back order quite frequently.
    Thanks for the good website.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *