Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/3.5 PC

Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/3.5 PC

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/3.5 PC

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1980-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Manual focus wideangle lens with a PC (Perspective Control) shift mechanism, ideal for correcting vertical lines such as you find with architectural subjects.


Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/3.5 PC Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.3m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions65 x 78mm
Weight380g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
guest

1 Comment
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Airy Magnien

A very useful lens, despite average optical quality: corners tend to get mushy if the shift is significant. Best used at f/8-f/11 for that reason. Decent performance at night.

Also, it exhibits some barrel (no shift) to wavy distortion (at full shift), which is not easily corrected.

Using it quickly & without tripod requires some training, but that’s certainly worth the effort. With no shift applied, it is still a decent 28mm.

For reference, I’ve tried the Leica (Schneider) PC Super Angulon R (Leitax-mounted) which is at least twice as expensive, but I’d say the Nikkor is the better lens, especially when shifted.