Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 28mm f/2.8 AIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1975-09-01

MSRP Price: $539.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Standard manual focus wide-angle lens for landscapes and general photography.


Nikon NIKKOR 28mm f/2.8 Ai-S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 28mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 8
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.7 ft. (0.21m)
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.5x1.8 in. (Diameter x Length) 63.5x45.7mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 8.8 oz. (249g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm front lens cap, rear lens cap

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Hank Taylor
    July 15, 2017 at 5:14 pm

    If I were looking for one lens for any of my Nikon’s I wouldn’t hesitate to rate this one right up there. Although its a manual focus lens but what a lens! Smooth, sharp beautifully made. Quality you don’t find in the more modern design plastic lenses. It focus closer them most 28mm. It’s my go to lens when traveling and shooting street scenes . Just per-focus and adjust for lighting you can’t lose. I ‘m little disappointed when I hear someone complains he needs an automatic. Hell, when I was a Marine Photographer in the 50’s we used 4×5 Speed Graphics (nothing automatic and changing films with a sheet film holder wasn’t automatic.) By all means if you are looking for a top 28mm you really have to go far to beat this beauty.

  2. Larry Miller
    June 7, 2018 at 7:26 am

    In my 40+ years of shooting landscapes, I passed on this lens. I went for the Nikkor 28/F2 An outstanding lens from close up to infinity!!!!

    • Richard
      April 11, 2019 at 9:56 am

      “In my 40+ years of shooting landscapes, I passed on this lens. I went for the Nikkor 28/F2 An outstanding lens from close up to infinity!!!!”

      So did I, and it was a wonderful lens. Then my 28/2 was stolen. I decided to try the 28/2.8 AIS. It arrives tomorrow.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *