Nikon NIKKOR 24mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Nikon NIKKOR 24mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 24mm f/2.8 AIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1982-09-01

MSRP Price: $399

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This compact and lightweight fast f/2.8 manual focus lens is ideal for landscapes or candid portraits and general photography


Nikon NIKKOR 24mm f/2.8 Ai-S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio01/01/1900
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance1.0 ft. (0.3m)
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions(Approx.) 2.5x1.8 in. (Diameter x Length) 63.5x45.7mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 9.7 oz.
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories52mm front lens cap, rear lens cap

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Olle A
    July 22, 2020 at 4:14 am

    Very Sharp lens.
    Used on my D7200 as a perfect leightweight 35mm landscape and city lens.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *