Nikon NIKKOR 135mm f/2

Nikon NIKKOR 135mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 135mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1975-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 135mm f/2 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length135mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)19°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)No
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance1.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84 x 64mm
Weight860g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Steve
    April 25, 2014 at 6:48 pm

    I’m not sure about the rest of the specifications, but the image you have is a picture of the 135mm f/2.8, not the f/2. The latter is a much bigger lens!

    • 1.1) Steve
      April 26, 2018 at 10:58 am

      I was thinking the exact same thing! I have the 2.8, but I used to own the f/2 and it was an ungainly beast!

  2. 2) Karl Valentin
    April 26, 2018 at 9:43 am

    Wonderful Bokeh maybe the best I ever saw on a manual focus Nikkor
    and still usable free hand for some portraits or street photography.
    I would prefer the AIs over the older AI version there are a little differences
    in the finishing and its worth the price.
    Second pick if you are on budget would be a AI modified Nikkor Q 2,8/135.
    Great mechanics and a piece of wonderful craftsmanship – a little softer
    wide open but usable one stop down at f4 with still a amazing rendering !

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *