Nikon NIKKOR 1200mm f/11 IF-ED

Nikon NIKKOR 1200mm f/11 IF-ED Ai-S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 1200mm f/11 IF-ED Ai-S

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1982-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 1200mm f/11 IF-ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 1200mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/11
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 8
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 14m
Filter Information
Filter Size 39mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 134 x 577mm
Weight 3.9kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Scott Murphy
    November 17, 2019 at 11:44 am

    The 1200mm f/11 ED-IF AIS absolutely IS compatible with teleconverters. The problem is that even with the TC-14B, in which you only lose 1 stop, the finder will become very dark and focusing difficult.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *