Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/2.5

Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/2.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/2.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1981-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/2.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.5
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance1m
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions70 x 64mm
Weight435g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
guest

2 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Randle P. McMurphy

This lens is still a legend. The build quality of the early 70ths is the best I ever seen.
If you want a high-speed portrait lens for full-frame go for it you will not regret !

Nick X

Hi Randle, I have recently bought a Nikkor 135mm f3.5 non-Ai lens from ebay which was quite good fun to play with and surprisingly sharp if I can focus (manually) on the spot. What makes this 105mm f2.5 such a good lens? I saw one the other day on ebay.