Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/1.8

Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1981-01-01

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: Discontinued


Nikon NIKKOR 105mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm SLR
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)24°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades5
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions81 x 79mm
Weight580g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Reviews

  1. Airy Magnien
    July 22, 2020 at 6:03 am

    One of my favourite MF Nikkors (alongside with the 105/2.5 !). Reasons are:
    – Very good handling of backlighting, making it my favorite for stage shots (apertures mostly f/2.8-f/4.0).
    – Very good sharpness, on par with the 105/2.5, and even better in some respects (flatter field), except:
    – Modest performance at f/1.8-f/2.0, owing to purple fringing and moderate sharpness, so the large aperture is usable for B&W shots, much less for color.
    – Size & weight remain reasonable.

  2. Karl Valentin
    April 26, 2018 at 9:36 am

    There is nothing wrong with this lens and its a pleasure
    to use it wide open on a DSLR and liveview !
    Even its a big and heavy lens the balance is perfect on
    a Nikon Df or Nikon D800.
    For best results I would suggest a tripod if you use
    a pixelmonster…….

  3. Randle P. McMurphy
    April 11, 2016 at 6:17 am

    A big junk of metal and glass. If you need a high resolution glass for a Nikon D800 – buy it !
    It´s razor sharp and shows what Nikon lens from analoge times still made for.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *