Nikon Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Nikon Micro NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8 Ai-S

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/2.8 AIS

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 1983-09-01

MSRP Price: $899

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Poor

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A versatile medium telephoto lens for close-ups, portraits, candids.


Nikon Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f/2.8 Ai-S Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 105mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 23°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 9
Diaphragm Blades 9
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.34 ft. (0.41m)
Filter Information
Filter Size 52mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions (Approx.) 2.6x3.3 in. (Diameter x Length) 66x83.8mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight (Approx.) 18.2 oz. (515g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories 52mm front lens cap Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

Micro-NIKKOR 105mm f2.8 Construction

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. March 26, 2013 at 11:15 pm

    One of my favourite lenses that I enjoy using on both my DSLR and my Nikon F3

  2. Ashish Yadav
    November 10, 2016 at 6:34 am

    Is this lens compatible with nikon d5200

    I know it will not auto focus and aperture has to be set manually

    • A7
      November 24, 2016 at 3:04 am

      No time measurements possible with D5200. But pictures can be shot.
      All functions are manually, no information before the picture is taken. After taking the picture you see the result and you need to adjust right settings. Practically not possible for normal photography.
      If you want supportet this lens you need D7x00 or FX format Nikon bodies or Sony A6x000 or A7x.
      I have it combined with Sony A7 and I enjoy the combination.

  3. X-Tian
    September 28, 2018 at 3:42 pm

    A double gauss with even two corrector elements. It is pure blur & sharpness beauty. This is so great, i am falling in love with that lens. I will get one.

  4. Norman
    December 23, 2019 at 6:24 pm

    For info the lens diagram is the AF 105mm not the ais

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *