Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED

Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon TC800-1.25E

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2013-01-29

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: AF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED is a dedicated teleconverter designed specifically for use with the AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR lens, increasing the effective focal length to 1000mm when shooting with an FX D-SLR (1500mm with a DX D-SLR); the teleconverter is tuned together with the AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR to maximize optical and AF performance. The AF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED is supplied with the AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR lens and is not sold separately.


Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length1.25x
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX , DX , 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/7.1
Minimum Aperturef/40
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°30'
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)2°30'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)1°40'
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups3
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Minimum Focus Distance5.9m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions63 x 16mm
Weight135g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesBF-3B Front Lens Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, CL-0715 Soft Lens Case

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *