Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC-20E III

AF-S Teleconverter TC-20E III

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon TC-20E III

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-12-10

MSRP Price: $469

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: AF-S Teleconverter doubles the effective focal length of select compatible NIKKOR lenses, offering an affordable and portable gateway to extend telephoto reach; ideal for sports shooting, wildlife, surveillance and more.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, if you own a fast prime lens or the Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8G VR II and need the maximum reach, the Nikon TC-20E III is definitely worth looking at. When photographing distant subjects such as wildlife and birds, the Nikon TC-20E III can be an invaluable tool that will let you enlarge your subjects without approaching and disturbing them. Read the full Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC-20E III Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S Teleconverter TC-20E III Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Teleconverter
Focal Length 2.0x
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements 7
Lens Groups 5
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 66 x 46mm
Weight 330g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories BF-3A front lens cap, LF-1 rear lens cap, Cl-0715 Lens Case

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *