Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 85mm f/1.4G

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2010-08-19

MSRP Price: $1699.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: FX-format ultra-fast classic portrait lens with high picture quality, high performance, beautiful Bokeh (background blur) and outstanding reliability

Photography Life Review Summary: Photographers buy the Nikon 85mm lenses for their beautiful bokeh rendering, colors and sharpness when shooting portraits at large apertures. As you have seen in this review, the Nikon 85mm f/1.4G exceeds expectations by beating both the old AF-D version of the lens and the Nikon 70-200mm f/2.8G at 85mm. It truly is one hell of a lens for portrait photography and the fact that it focuses dead-on at f/1.4 in pretty much any light makes this lens a remarkable tool for professional photographers that work in challenging conditions and need the highest performance they can get from a prime lens. With the exception of AF speed, it beats the Nikon 85mm f/1.4D in every way and the fact that it actually delivers tack sharp images with accurate focus, easily compensates for the AF speed. The Nikon 85mm f/1.4G is certainly an ideal candidate for any kind of portrait photography, where subjects are beautifully isolated from the backgrounds and maximum sharpness of the subject is preserved. Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length85mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35 mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)18°50'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)28°30'
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.0 ft. (0.85m)
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.4x3.3 in. (Diameter x Length), 86.2x84mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 23.3 oz. (660g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesHB-55 Bayonet lens Hood, LF-1 Rear Lens Cap, LC-77 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, CL-1118 Semi-Soft case

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G MTF chart

Image Samples

AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 6 AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 5

AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 4 AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 3

AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 2 AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.4G sample 1

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *