Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR

AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 800mm f/5.6E VR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon F

Release Date: 2013-01-29

MSRP Price: $17896.95

Made in: Japan

Infrared Rating: Good

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The longest lens in the NIKKOR lineup, delivering 800mm of exceptional full-frame super-telephoto power (1000mm with the included 1.25x teleconverter) and the latest advancements in optical design and lens technology. Suprisingly compact and lightweight with a magnesium-alloy barrel and dust- and moisture-resistant construction, this is the definitive long-reach lens for sports, news and wildlife photographers.

Photography Life Review Summary: Overall, I am extremely impressed by the Nikon 800mm f/5.6E VR. It definitely deserves the highest praises for its optical performance and without a doubt, would be a dream lens for many of us. However, at its current price tag of $18K, the 800mm will not fit the bill for many sports and wildlife photographers. Considering the $10K price tag for the Nikon 600mm f/4G VR and the hand-holdable 500mm f/4G VR at $8K+, one has to wonder if the 800mm is worth the price of these two lenses… Read the full Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length800mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.151x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/5.6
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)3°10'
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Nano Crystal CoatYes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance5.9m
Focus Mode SwitchAuto, Manual, Manual/Auto, Auto/Manual
G-typeYes
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size52mm
Accepts Filter TypeSlip-in
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions160 x 461mm
Weight4590g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesAF-S Teleconverter TC800-1.25E ED, Slip-on Front Lens Cap, HK-38 Lens Hood, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, 52mm Screw-on NC Filter, LN-2 Lens Strap, CT-801 Trunk Case, Monopod Collar

Lens Construction

AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

AF-S NIKKOR 800mm f/5.6E FL ED VR MTF

Image Samples

Hummingbird in Flight #2 Black and White Wolves

Western Kingbird Taking Off Bird with a bug

Grizzly Bear Burrowing Owl Feeding Chick

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *